Honors and Awards

 
 
 

2024 - CPS Energy

  • Top 100 Fleets (#72) | National Association of Fleet Administrators (NAFA)
  • America's Greatest Workplaces for Diversity  |  Newsweek
  • America's Greatest Workplaces for Mental Wellbeing  |  Newsweek
  • Energy Equity Power Player - Fourth Place  |  Smart Electric Power Alliance (SEPA)
  • System Operational Achievement Recognition (SOAR) – Bronze | American Public Gas Association
  • Companies of Net Zero Finalist | Reuters Global Energy Transition Awards
  • Safety Award of Excellence - Diamond | American Public Power Association
  • Mutual Aid Commendation - Austin Winter Storm Assistance | American Public Power Association
  • La Plata Events and Observances - Excellence | PRSA Del Oro
  • La Plata Social Media Campaigns - Merit | PRSA Del Oro
  • La Plata - Influencer Marketing - Merit | PRSA Del Oro
  • El Bronce - Video - Excellence | PRSA Del Oro
  • El Bronce - Creative Tactics - Excellence | PRSA Del Oro
  • El Bronce - Media Relations - Merit | PRSA Del Oro
  • El Bronce - Digital Newsletters - Merit | PRSA Del Oro
  • 2024 Business Recognition Award | American Association of Occupational Health Nurses (AAOHN)
  • Marketing Excellence Awards | Finalist | 2024 American Marketing Association - San Antonio Chapter 

2024 - Leadership Honors and Awards

  • Fleet Technician of the Year Nominee | Dalton Wolfe | NAFA Fleet Management Association
  • Top Leaders in Technology - Energy Management  |  KJ Feder  |  Parks Associates 
  • Expanding Excellence Award - Rising Star  |  Chance Kinnison  |  Customer Service Week
  • 40 Under 40  |  Awarded to Evan O’Mahoney  |  San Antonio Business Journal
  • 2024 Emerging Leader Award | Jorge Vasquez | Alltricity Network (formerly RMEL)

2023 - CPS Energy

  • Top 100 Fleets (#27) | National Association of Fleet Administrators (NAFA)
  • Green Fleet Award (#36) | National Association of Fleet Administrators (NAFA)
  • Southwest Deal of the Year | The Bond Buyer
  • ESG Leadership | Zpryme
  • Gold Award for Excellence in Serving Vulnerable Customers | Chartwell
  • Silver Award for Excellence in Communication – Color-coded Energy Conservation Campaign | Chartwell
  • Gas Safety Contest | American Public Gas Association
  • Reliable Public Power Provider (RP3) – Diamond | American Public Power Association
  • E.F. Scattergood System Achievement Award | American Public Power Association
  • Safety Award of Excellence – Third Place | American Public Power Association
  • Business of the Year Honoree | San Antonio Business Journal
  • La Plata Excellence Award for Color-Coded Energy Conservation Levels | Public Relations Society of America San Antonio Chapter
  • La Plata Merit Award for Power Generation Resource Planning Public Relations & Engagement | Public Relations Society of America San Antonio Chapter
  • Thought Leader Award for FlexEV Smart Rewards and FlexEV Off-Peak Rewards Program | Peak Load Management Association
  • 1st Commercial Retrofit Certification over 200,000 square feet | Build San Antonio Green
  • Leading Practice Company and Top Performance – GIS and As-Built Documentation | American Gas Association
  • Expanding Excellence Finalist Award for Innovation in Field Automation /Level 1 | Customer Service Week
  • TxN 20 - Leadership in Conservation & Sustainability  |  Texan by Nature

2023 - Leadership Honors and Awards

  • C-Suite Honoree | Awarded to Rudy D. Garza | San Antonio Business Journal
  • Women’s Leadership Award Honoree | Awarded to Lisa Lewis | San Antonio Business Journal
  • Edward J. Bobit Fleet Manager of the Year Honoree | Awarded to Eunice Lopez | Automotive Fleet
  • DiversityFIRST Leadership Honoree | Awarded to Board of Trustee Chair Janie Martinez Gonzalez | The Texas Diversity Council
  • Best Utility Analytics Leader | Bert Hargesheimer – Finalist | Utility Analytics Institute
  • 40 Under 40  |  Awarded to Jonathan Tijerina  |  San Antonio Business Journal
  • Top National Latino Leader Honoree | Awarded to Rudy D. Garza | National Diversity Council
  • Leaders in Innovation – Honorable Mention | Awarded to Justin Chamberlain | Energy Central
  • Spence Vanderlinden Public Official Award | Awarded to Board of Trustees Chair Janie Martinez Gonzalez
  • Tribute to Women Business Leaders | Awarded to Board of Trustees Chair Janie Martinez Gonzalez | San Antonio Chamber of Commerce
  • Chief Executive of the Year - Finalist  |  Awarded to Rudy D. Garza  |  S&P Platts Global Energy Awards
  • HOPE Leadership Award  |  Awarded to Rudy D. Garza  |  Hispanic Organization for Public Employees

2022 - CPS Energy

  • COVID-19 Response and Recovery of the Year – Finalist  |  Disaster Recovery Institute International
  • Safety Award of Excellence – Third Place  |  American Public Power Association
  • Top 100 Fleets (#23)  |  NAFA Fleet Management Association 
  • Our Driving Concern Texas Employer Traffic Safety Award |  National Safety Council & Texas Department of Transportation
  • Shining City – Solar Super Star – Top U.S. City for Solar Energy (#5)  |  Environment Texas Research & Policy Center
  • Shining City – Solar Super Star – San Antonio is #1 in Texas for Solar Capacity  |  Environment Texas Research & Policy Center
  • System Operational Achievement Recognition (SOAR) – Bronze  |  American Public Gas Association
  • Top 10 Best Practices – ARPA Outreach Events  |  Chartwell
  • Diversity and Inclusion Award  |  San Antonio Business Journal
  • Green Fleet Award (#31)  |  National Association of Fleet Administrators (NAFA)
  • DiversityFIRST – Corporations  |  Texas Diversity Council
  • Galaxy Star of Energy Efficiency  |  Alliance to Save Energy
  • Corporate Business Steward of the Year  |  Alamo Area Council of Governments
  • Excellence in Public Power Communication – Web & Social  |  American Public Power Association
  • Best Digital Transformation for Gas SCADA Replacement – Finalist  |  Pipeline & Gas Journal

2022 - Leadership Honors and Awards

  • Women’s Leadership Award  |  Awarded to Shanna Ramirez  |  San Antonio Business Journal 
  • 40 Under 40  |  Awarded to Loretta Kerner  |  San Antonio Business Journal
  • Expanding Excellence Award - Rising Star  |  Awarded to Laura Jacobs  |    Customer Service Week
  • Top Leaders in Technology  |  Awarded to Drew Higgins  |  Parks Associates
  • Rising Star Under 40  |  Awarded to Jonathan Tijerina |  Public Utilities Fortnightly
  • Rising Star Under 40  |  Awarded to Kari Torres Meyer |  Public Utilities Fortnightly
  • Distinguished Service Award  |  Awarded to Paul Barham (Retiree)  |  Texas Public Power Association
  • Women Who SPARK  |  Lisa Lewis – Finalist  |  Utility 2030 Collaborative
  • Top 100 Diverse Leaders in Energy  |  Awarded to Rudy Garza  |  Energy Diversity and Inclusion Council
  • Top 100 Women in Energy  |  Awarded to Lisa Lewis  |  Energy Diversity and Inclusion Council
  • Top 100 Women in Energy  |  Awarded to Vivian Bouet  |  Energy Diversity and Inclusion Council
  • Top 50 Attorneys of San Antonio for 2022   |  Awarded to Kipling Giles   |  Attorney Intel
  • Customer Programs Leader of the Year  |  Awarded to DeAnna Hardwick  |  Zpryme  
  • The Texas 100 – Influential Texans to Know in 2023  |  Rudy D. Garza  |  Texas Business Journals
  • South Texan of the Year Award  |  Awarded to Rudy D. Garza  |  South Texas Business Partnership (SoTX)